Creswell, News

Creswell High School Class of 2018

Creswell High School’s Graduation Ceremony for the Class of 2018 will be held at 7 p.m. on Friday, June 8, outdoors at Markley Field.A Senior Breakfast will be held at 8:30 a.m. on Thursday, June 7 in the CHS commons. No Baccalaureate service will be held this year.

The following Academic Awards and Academic/Activity Cords (to be worn at graduation) were presented to graduating seniors during Creswell High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarships Night on May 31, 2018:

Valedictorian/Salutatorian Awards
Valedictorians: Karley Bellew, Lexi McCrory, Leah Murphy, Blake Nelson and Benjamin Vaughn
Salutatorians: Anna Mercer and Zachary Culp

Honor and Academic Cords
Gold Cord (4.0-3.5 GPA): Garrett Adkins, Destiney Arneson, Connor Ashcroft, Karissa Bailor, Karley Bellew, Natalie Brooks, Jasmine Burgin, Alex Cox, Zachary Culp, Cassandra Cunningham, Karis Dungan, Mathieu Foster, Aleesha Fox, Kylie Hecker, Myckenna Hurst, Christina Mack, Lexi McCrory, Anna Mercer, Leah Murphy, Blake Nelson, Michael O’Reilly, Raven Rimer, Selina Scott, Tarish Stackhouse and Benjamin Vaughn
Silver Cord (3.49-3.0 GPA): Carolina Allen, Chance Bellew, Denyelle Cowan, Kaylee Cunningham, Dillon Davenport, Nathaniel Diamond, Allison Galpin, Selena Gonzalez-Flores, Mckenzie Hutchinson, Trey Magnuson, Dylan Miller, Melanie Muzzy, Emily Ramirez, Alexia Vinje, Hope Walpole, Colton White and Jeramiya Yates

Club and Activity Cords
National Honor Society: Zachary Culp, Cassandra Cunningham, Kaylee Cunningham, Karis Dungan, Aleesha Fox, Lexi McCrory, Anna Mercer, Leah Murphy, Blake Nelson and Benjamin Vaughn
Future Business Leaders of America: Cassandra Cunningham, Kaylee Cunningham, Karis Dungan, Allie Galpin, Eduardo Hernandez, Myckenna Hurst, Dylan Miller and Colton White.
Music: Melanie Muzzy, Anastasia Newell, Connor Ashcroft, Karissa Bailor, Natalie Brooks, Denyelle Cowan, Zachary Culp, Mathieu Foster, Aleesha Fox, Anna Mercer, Leah Murphy, Blake Nelson, Michael (Justin) O’Reilly, Zachariah Wichman, Karley Bellew , Garrett Adkins, Nathaniel Diamond, Kylie Hecker, Lexi McCrory, Maddie Marrs and Christina Mack.
HOSA: Samantha Bosch and Karis Dungan
Peace Club: Karis Dungan, Selina Scott, Selena Gonzalez-Flores, Emily Ramirez, Kaitlynn Biss, Skyler Stone, Denyelle Cowan, Karissa Bailor, Lexi McCrory, Allie Galpin, Jasmine Burgin, Kylie Hecker, Aleesha Fox, Tarish Stackhouse, Anna Mercer and Alexia Vinje.
Key Club: Carolina (Cali) Allen, Destiney Arneson, Jasmine Burgin, Karis Dungan, Selena Gonzalez-Flores, Bradley Jenkins, Lexi McCrory, Leah Murphy and Selina Scott
Outdoor Club: Carolina (Cali) Allen, Bradley Jenkins, Lexi McCrory and Devin Sanchez
Mr. Bulldog Pageant: Blake Nelson, Trey Magnuson, Eli Ream, Jack Callahan and Dylan Miller

Student Council Recognition Cords
ASB Treasurer: Anna Mercer
Senior Class President: Cassandra Cunningham
Senior Delegate: Jack Callahan and Karis Dungan

The following awards and scholarships were presented to graduating seniors during Creswell High School’s Senior Awards and Scholarships Night on May 31, 2018:

Scholarships and Awards
Creswell Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Blake Nelson, Leah Murphy and Benjamin Vaughn
Creswell Kiwanis Scholarship: Anna Mercer
Creswell Education Foundation Scholarship: Benjamin Vaughn, Lexi McCrory, Anna Mercer, Leah Murphy and Blake Nelson
Creswell Education Association Scholarship: Anna Mercer
Creswell Booster Club Scholarship: Blake Nelson and Cassandra Cunningham
CHS Athletic Hall of Fame Scholarship: Jack Callahan and Cassandra Cunningham
Bulldog Café Scholarship: Melanie Muzzy and Shyanne Roberson
CHS DJ Club Scholarship: Benjamin Vaughn
Jim Wright Memorial Scholarship (from Cottage Grove Education Foundation): Benjamin Vaughn
Slocum Foundation Scholarship: Blake Nelson

Creswell Scholarship Association Awards
May Anderson Memorial Scholarship (funded by the Rogers family): Karis Dungan and Kylie Hecker
Marple Family Memorial Scholarship (funded by the Marple family): Mathieu Foster
Curtis Van Derson Memorial Scholarship (funded by the O’Connell family): Carolina (Cali) Allen
Turnbull Social Justice Scholarship (funded by CHS alumnus Josh Turnbull): Alexia Vinje and Dylan Miller
FFA Alumni Class of 2001 Scholarship (funded by CHS alumni Ryan and Erin Allen): Dylan Miller
Bean Hopper Scholarship (funded by Ashley and Jered Lewis): Shyanne Roberson
Dennis Cuddeback Scholarship: Myckenna Hurst
CHS General Scholarships: Aleesha Fox, Marianna Jakits and Trey Magnuson

Special Recognition
Bright Light Award (student and staff) from the CEF: Dylan Miller and staff member Mona Stiffler
Young Man/Young Woman of the Year: Benjamin Vaughn and Karley Bellew
CHS Citizen of the Year: Cassandra Cunningham
Most Improved Student of the Year: Kylie Hecker
Principal’s Awards: Cassandra Cunningham, Jack Callahan, Aleesha Fox, Lexi McCrory, Selena Scott, Eli Ream and Alexia Vinje
Duane Hodges Leadership Award: Cassandra Cunningham
Marines Female Scholastic Excellence Award: Karley Bellew
Marines Male Scholastic Excellence Award: Blake Nelson

Department Awards
Most Outstanding Female Student in Physical Education: Lexi McCrory
Most Outstanding Male Student in Physical Education: Jack Callahan
Most Outstanding Student in Health: Blake Nelson
Most Outstanding student in Social Studies: Benjamin Vaughn
Most Outstanding Female in Science: Leah Murphy
Most Outstanding Male in Science: Mathieu Foster
Most Outstanding in Visual Arts: Alijandro (Alex) Lomeli
Most Outstanding in Industrial Arts: Jared Pease
Most Valuable Female: Maddie Marrs
Most Valuable Male: Alijandro Lomeli
Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics: Benjamin Vaughn
Most Outstanding Female in Spanish: Aleesha Fox
Most Outstanding Male in Spanish: Colton White
Most Outstanding Female in English: Raven Rimer
Most Outstanding Male in English: Benjamin Vaughn
Most Outstanding in Personal Finance: Garrett Adkins and Tarish Stackhouse
Most Outstanding in Computer Basics: Anna Mercer

Club Awards
National Honor Society Student of the Year: Cassandra Cunningham
Future Business Leaders of America Student of the Year: Karis Dungan and Myckenna Hurst

Athletics Awards
OSAA Scholar Athletes: Destiney Arneson, Karley Bellew, Jasmine Burgin, Zachary Culp, Cassandra Cunningham, Karis Dungan, Mathieu Foster, Aleesha Fox, Myckenna Hurst, Lexi McCrory, Anna Mercer, Blake Nelson, Michael O’Reilly, Raven Rimer and Benjamin Vaughn
OSAA Activity Scholars: Garrett Adkins, Connor Ashcroft, Karissa Bailor, Natalie Brooks, Kylie Hecker and Leah Murphy
Stratton Best Female Athlete of the Year: Cassandra Cunningham
Stratton Best Male Athlete of the Year: Trey Magnuson
Calhoun Best Female Student-Athlete: Karley Bellew
Calhoun Best Male Student-Athlete: Blake Nelson
Marines Female Distinguished Athlete Award: Lexi McCrory
Marines Male Distinguished Athlete Award: Jack Callahan
Outstanding Three-Sport Varsity Athletes: Carolina (Cali) Allen, Jack
Callahan, Aleesha Fox, Dylan Miller and Jeramiya Yates

Music Awards
Most Outstanding Concert Choir Students: Anastasia Newell and Karley Bellew
Most Outstanding Concert Band Students: Nathaniel Diamond and Aleesha Fox
Most Outstanding Jazz Band Students: Michael (Justin) O’Reilly and Blake Nelson
Percussion Leadership Award: Zachariah Wichman and Zachary Culp
Marching Band Color Guard Award: Anna Mercer and Kylie Hecker
John Phillip Sousa Award: Garrett Adkins and Mathieu Foster