To catch up, read that story here: https://goo.gl/pMnzDv
[…] The executive session items were not listed under ORS 192.660(4), which is the statute, “to consider expulsion of an elementary or secondary school student or matters pertaining to a student’s confidential medical records.”
Under that statute, the media would not be allowed to attend.
But two items being discussed were, “to hear complaints or charges brought against a public officer, employee, staff member or individual agent who does not request an open hearing – pursuant to ORS 192.660(2)(b), and “to consider information or records that are exempt by law from public inspection – pursuant to ORS 192.660(2)(f).”
Neither of those statutes qualify for media exemption, and The Chronicle did not examine any medical records from the executive session materials presented — only email correspondences that alluded to a person’s medical issues.