Each term the University of Oregon names its top students to the Dean’s List in recognition of their academic achievements, and 4,183 UO students qualified for the honor for winter term 2022, including these local students: 

COTTAGE GROVE

• Mikaela Alyssa Blomquist, freshman, educational foundations

• Sydney Grace Boxberger, senior, educational foundations

• Kelsey A. Carlson, junior, economics

• Hijiriko Erin Castleman, senior, psychology

• Faryn Clara Dahlen, senior, human physiology

• Lucas A. Davey, senior, cinema studies

• Balan L. Kolee, senior, family and human services

• Vinny V. Lima, freshman, business administration

• Jackson Marshall Perkins,  senior, journalism

• Robert Lawrence Turner, senior, folklore and public culture

CRESWELL

• Bennett James Brown, senior, political science

• Carter Glen Cunningham, junior, exploring

• Georgia Love Karam, junior, journalism: advertising

• Louis Christopher La Riccia, senior, art

• Blake Paul Nelson, senior, human physiology

• Robert Michael Redfield, senior, history

• Selina Rose Scott, senior, family and human services

SPRINGFIELD

• Alex Jordan Allen, senior, human physiology

• Alex Jeremy Andrade, senior, general social science

• Benjamin L. Annus, senior, biology

• Kate Ryanne Bakken, senior, human physiology

• Sarah Elizabeth Beck, junior, psychology 

• Tianna M. Betz, senior, dance

• William Thomas Boggs, sophomore, exploring

• Jordan Tyler Byron, senior, family and human services

• Jack Q. Cannon, sophomore, exploring

• Ethan J. Dawson, senior, communication disorders and science

• Aylee Helen DeRuiter-Sechrist, sophomore, philosophy

• Denali Michelle Deardorff, freshman, environmental science

• Nailah Mai Dowell, junior, family and human services

• Cassidy Joyce Escobar, senior, communication disorders and science

• Karly Fear, senior, biology

• Crystal Dawn Fields, senior, family and human services

• Kate Joy Fooks, senior, art

• Kevin Jonathan Gable senior, physics

• Joshua Gates, junior, accounting

• Reilly Gault, sophomore, music: jazz studies

• Wendy Michelle Gillespie, senior, psychology

• Sean Patrick Gley, senior, Spanish

• Morgan Rose Gwynn, senior, journalism

• Tyler W. Hamilton, senior, English

• Thomas Joseph Hernan, senior, linguistics

• Carlos Alfredo Hernandez, freshman, pre-landscape architecture

• Jazmin Jazmin Hernandez-Espinoza, junior, exploring

• Gabby Jean Hewitt, junior, marine biology

• Matt Earl Hill, senior, music education

• Hunter Amelia Hoffman, senior, Asian studies

• Kaleah A. Holmes, senior, educational foundations

• Leighanna Jill Huston, senior, Spanish

• Kennah Erin Loper, junior, general social science

• Madeline Q. Lowder, sophomore, art

• Layla K. Martinez, sophomore, biochemistry

• Mia Lind McCall, junior, art

• Hannah Katherine McLaughlin, senior, art and technology

• Matthew Ryan Michaels, sophomore, mathematics

• Maranda Fae Miller, junior, family and human services

• Hayden Mackenzie Millie, senior, human physiology

• Devri Lynn Molony, senior, general science

• Catherine Eileen Oswalt, senior, journalism: public relations

• Sadie Grace Paschall, junior, anthropology

• William Wolfgang Perry, senior, journalism: advertising

• Monica Grace Phillipo, senior, family and human services

• Isabella Dawn Reed, senior, journalism: advertising

• Fernando Rivera-Espinoza, junior, accounting

• Karen Rodriguez, senior, Spanish

• Maddie Grace Rogers, junior, business administration

• Moira Jade Rollins, freshman, history

• Alan Octavio Ruvalcaba Garcia, junior, pre-journalism

• Emi Judith Salgado, senior, sociology

• Devin D. Sanchez, senior, music

• Emily Rose Scherer, senior, biology

• Marylin R. Schmid, senior, general social science

• Ivan Sigala-Ramos, sophomore, exploring

• Jaidon Arun Singh, senior, human physiology

• Stephanie Smith, senior, educational foundations

• Jerin K. Spencer, sophomore, computer and information science

• Payton Brawn Swartout, senior, music education

• Luis Eduardo Tort, senior, pre-business administration

• Doug N. Ure, senior, computer and information science

• Mallory Skye Varas, senior, business administration

• Lizette Vasquez-Contreras, senior, family and human services

• Camden D. Vaught, junior, pre-business administration

• Kevin F. Ward, sophomore, environmental studies

• Maria Louise Zimmerman, senior, art